Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dare to Fly uses and protects any information that you give us when using this website.

Dare to Fly is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide data by which you can be identified, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. Updating this Policy

Dare to Fly may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from November 2012.

2. What Information we Collect

We may collect the following information:
Your name and title.
Contact information including your email address.
Demographic information such as your post code.
Your business or occupation.
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better Consulting service.

3. Security Procedures

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4. How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website by tailoring it to the needs of our customers. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to All About Cookies. Here you will also find details on how to remove and restrict cookies from your computer.
Set by Name Permanent Type
daretofly.co.uk __qca Yes Quantcast Analytics
daretofly.co.uk __utma Yes Google Analytics First Entry
daretofly.co.uk __utmb Yes Google Analytics Time
daretofly.co.uk __utmc No Google Analytics Time
daretofly.co.uk __utmz Yes Google Analytics Source
quantserve.com mc Yes Quantserv Analytics
twitter.com pid Yes Twitter Session
For 3rd party cookie information please see the following links :
Facebook Privacy Policy Twitter Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy Quantserv Privacy policy

5. Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website, and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement of the website you’re visiting.

6. Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to our using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us on 07769 25 67 40 or writing to us at the address below.
You are not anonymous to us. We may use information that you provide to alert you to our own products and services. We may contact you regarding site changes or changes to the Dare to Fly products or services that you use.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than for Job Seeking purposes unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

7. Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Dare to Fly site, or personal information that you provide, such as your name and personal contact details unless you have given us your permission or we believe that the law requires it. N.B. that by registering with Dare to Fly you are granting us permission to disclose this information unless you contact us and advise otherwise.

8. Information Disclosure

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please contact us on from the Contact page.

Keeping Busy

Keeping Busy. A Perfect Way To Avoid Uncomfortable Stuff.

What nasty stuff are you avoiding by keeping yourself busy all the time?   There is a difference between being busy, …

Waiting for success

Stop Waiting For Success.

Are you lazy? Do you think you shouldn’t have to work for things? Are you waiting for somebody else to drop success …

Starting Over

Starting Over Is Scary

You really only ever need to start over when something else has ended. Endings can be unpleasant. Painful even. Often an …